• Level 27, 45 Clarence Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000

Australian Amalgamated Terminals (The Company) is committed to protecting individual’s privacy rights in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) contained therein and as detailed in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

The Company shall ensure that personal information held on an individual is handled responsibly and any sensitive information is obtained with the individuals consent.

The Privacy Policy outlines the Company’s management of personal information in relation to its employees, prospective employees, customers and contractors according to the requirements and principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Personal information collected by the Company on prospective employees, current employees, customers and contractors shall only be used in connection with required activities deemed necessary and shall be used only for the stated purpose of collection and shall not be traded or sold to any third party.

Should personal information not be provided or is not correct for the Company’s intended purpose, individuals may be refused employment, service or access to the Company’s facility.

To appropriately administer personal information collected by the Company it may provide access to the following (but not limited to) internal departments; AAT Management, Human Resource Department, Legal and Information Technology Departments.

The Company stores information in different ways, including paper and electronic format and shall take all reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Access to information stored manually and electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access. The Company requires all staff to maintain the confidentiality with information collected.

Cargo Assist

Please note that Cargo Assist is no longer available for Port Kembla and Fisherman Islands users. For Port Kembla and Fisherman Islands enquiries, please click on TOMP.